RankStateShare of Population with Heart Diseasesort iconAcute Miyocardial Infarction (Deaths per 1,000 admissions)Congestive Heart Failure (Deaths per 1,000 admissions)Quality of Heart Disease Care (0 to 100)
1West Virginia10.40%87.4041.8036.11
2Kentucky8.80%79.9038.3023.53
3Mississippi8.00%13.64
4Louisiana7.90%4.55
5Tennessee7.60%94.1044.6022.22
6Oklahoma7.50%22.73
7Alabama7.40%18.18
8Florida7.40%76.1031.9035.29
9Missouri7.30%86.8037.2035.29
10Arizona7.00%72.6026.9036.11
11Texas7.00%87.3039.508.33
12Idaho6.90%59.09
13Delaware6.90%75.00
14Indiana6.80%25.00
15Arkansas6.70%115.3057.005.56
16North Carolina6.60%84.6039.4066.67
17Nevada6.50%86.8038.2033.33
18Virginia6.50%80.9039.4050.00
19South Carolina6.50%92.4050.8052.78
20Kansas6.30%88.3041.6047.06
21New Hampshire6.20%89.8044.4075.00
22Ohio6.20%83.33
23Pennsylvania6.20%50.00
24Maine6.10%72.73
25South Dakota6.10%54.55
26Georgia6.10%87.1038.6017.65
27California6.00%82.1038.3035.29
28Illinois6.00%77.2034.7047.06
29Vermont6.00%107.6055.1046.88
30New Jersey6.00%83.3038.7075.00
31Iowa5.90%92.5045.8061.11
32Michigan5.90%67.1029.7088.24
33North Dakota5.80%72.73
34New York5.80%87.3047.4044.12
35Massachusetts5.70%73.1036.3013.64
36Maryland5.60%70.3027.9052.94
37Rhode Island5.60%75.4036.7064.71
38Washington5.50%80.3037.4055.88
39Oregon5.50%89.1047.4044.12
40Alaska5.50%54.55
41Connecticut5.40%75.00
42Wyoming5.30%31.82
43Wisconsin5.30%91.1039.7069.44
44Nebraska5.30%104.6047.2055.88
45New Mexico5.20%0.00
46Montana5.10%54.55
47Minnesota5.00%72.4034.7085.29
48Utah5.00%92.3038.7031.25
49Hawaii4.90%12.50
50Colorado4.80%77.4028.4072.22
51District of Columbia4.80%27.27